Mount Michael Benedictine has a long tradition of academic excellence. Evidence of this can be seen in the scholarly recognition that Mount Michael students have received. Considering the size of Mount Michael’s enrollment, the achievement is all the more impressive.

National Merit Scholars & commended Students

AP Scholars with Distinction,
AP Scholars with Honors, and AP Scholars

2019

National Merit Semi-Finalists
Temiloluwa Adeyemo, Patrick Collins, John P. Jensen, Levi Kicken
National Merit Commended
TBA

2019 AP Scholars will be announced in August 2019
AP Scholar: score of 3 or higher on 3 or more AP Exams;
AP Scholar with Honor: Average of at least 3.25 on all exams taken and 3 or higher on 4 or more of these exams
AP Scholar with Distinction: Average of 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on 5 or more of these exams
*National AP Scholar Average score of at least 4 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams.

2018

National Merit Finalist
Garrett Gloeb, Nolan Huetter, Matthew Thiele
National Merit Commended
Dash Wedergren


AP Scholar:
Temiloluwa Adeyemo, Sebastian Alegrett, Ben Arkfeld, Donovan Clements, James Crotty, Sam Eberle, Douglas Jamal, Thomas Janecek, J.P. Jensen, John Kuhry, Adam Orr, Lucas, Rief, Andrew Shellberg.
AP Scholar with Honor:
Jacob Benes, Stefano Brunelli, Patrick Collins, Hudson Hohman, Ian Kim, Ziyou Li, Paul McCaslin, Nicholas Orr, Joseph Recker, Nicholas Snyder, Dash Wedergren, Bokai Zhang.
AP Scholar with Distinction:
Ben Bies, Ming Hint Chui, Garrett Gloeb, Colin Lakeman, Armel Mignondje, Max Quan Nguyen, Matthew Thiele, Lukas Williams.

2017

National Merit Finalist
Andrew Ahn, Zach Cairney
National Merit Commended
Joe Coldiron, Broden Kaps, Ben Murray

AP Scholar with Distinction:
Andrew Ahn, Zach Cairney, Nick Carson, Alex Earsley, Caiden Groff, Junho Ho, Reilly Jackson, Dan Jewell, Broden Kaps, Luca Mixan, Benedict Murray, Henry O’Callaghan, Sebastien Winters.
AP Scholar with Honors:
Christian Burbach, Nick Huetter, Ian Kim, Jack Straka
AP Scholar:
Nathan Carpenter, Ming Hint Chui, Joe Coldiron, Shengwei Dai, Michael Ecker, Alec Gregerson, Patrick Halpin, Dylan Herrmann, Miles Hock, Peyton Hottovy, Nash Kelly, Ian Price.

2016

National Merit Finalist
Sam Bohart, Christian Keller
National Merit Commended
Jackson Thompson

AP Scholar with Distinction:
Matt Coghill, Tyler Degener, Paul Forget, Christian Keller, Min Chang Kim, Luke Krajewski, Jackson Thompson.
AP Scholar with Honors:
Andrew Ahn, Logan Baumberger, Sam Bohart, Zach Cairney, Jack Hitzemann, Junbin Huang, Ben Hynes, Jack Morrissey, Brendan Nicholas, Alex Stoupa, Sam Van Haute, Sebastian Winters.
AP Scholar:
Jacob Bova, Nick Carson, Jeremiah Connealy, Max DeMayo, Alex Earsley, Randall Esquivel, Caiden Groff, Junho Ho, Nick Huetter, Reilly Jackson, Broden Kaps, Case McNally, Jae Jun Park, David Recic, Ryan Reid, Muxuan Tang.

2015

National Merit Finalists
Jon Collins, Harrison Hohman
National Merit Commended
David Choi, Zach Frevert, Alex Hotovy

AP Scholar with Distinction:
Cameron Bretsen, David Choi, Jonathon Collins*, Marcus Cronin, Zach Frevert, Harrison Hohman, Alex Hotovy, Andrew Pace, Young-Joon Park, Zach Starman, Lucas Tucker.
AP Scholar with Honors:
Ryan Anderson, Augustin DeMayo, John Gutsmiedl, Christian Keller, Dun Fletcher Lin.
AP Scholar:
Ian Alfieri, Tyler Degener, Kalle Haines, Min Chang Kim, Taesung Kim, Stefano Tarantolo, Adam Terasinski, Andrew Whitaker.


2014

National Merit Finalist
Jacob Eyth
National Merit Commended
Thomas Kalil

AP Scholar with Distinction:
Cameron Engel, Rowan Gruber, Ha-Seul Jeoung, Andrew Johannes, Thomas Kalil, Moonsup Kim, Johnathon Mikulicz, Will Sleddens, Scott Townsend.
AP Scholar with Honors:
Matthew Bohnhoff, Robin Britt, Johnathon Collins*, Collin Donahue, Jacob Eyth, Alexander Hynes, Eun Woo Jee, Kevin Jewell, Young-Joon Park.
AP Scholar:
Cameron Bretson, David Choi, Jarrett Crnkovich, Marcus Cronin, Ryan Degener, Harrison Hohman, Justin Lytle, Andrew Pace, Austin Ramaekers, Jackson Taylor.

2013

National Merit Finalist
John Choi
National Merit Semi-Finalist
Paul Kujawa

AP Scholar with Distinction: (*National AP Scholars)
John Choi*, Eun Woo Jee, Paul Kujawa*, Yun Sik Oh, James Steier
AP Scholar with Honors
Peter Dewald, Hunter Hottovy, Yoon Ho Kim, Joe Kucirek, Randy Speer, David J Wooten
AP Scholar
Gabe Cohen, Jarrett Crnkovich, John T. Cronin, Collin Donahue, Cameron Engel, Yutong Gao, Alex Hynes, Andrew Johannes, Christian Jones, Thomas Kalil, Moonsup Kim, John Mikulicz, Connor Moynihan, Jihoon Park, Jacob Recker, Kyle Silke, Scott Townsend.

2012

National Merit Finalist
George Townsend
National Merit Commended
Michael Collins, Harrison Engel

AP Scholar with Distinction
Tyler Bolden, Michael Collins, Harrison Engel, Hyo Bin Im, Michael Sojka, Joe Stellato, George Townsend
AP Scholar with Honors
Nick Cairney, Thomas Feichtinger, Sean Kruger, Richard Woods
AP Scholar
Martin Anderson, Jared Bourek, John Byrne, John Choi, Matt Denton, David Dickey, Graham Jewell, Yoon Ho Park, Paul Kujawa, Ned McNally, Evan Murray, Yun Sik Oh, Jihoon Park, Jacob Peffer, Ian Sheets, Nate Van Haute

2011

National Merit Finalist
Darren Chew
National Merit Commended
Joshua Hankins

AP Scholar with Distinction:
Mike Kellar, Gunhwan Kim, Yuan Zhou
AP Scholar with Honors
Mike Bohnhoff, Darren Chew, Josh Hankins, Kevin Koch, Vince Van Haute
AP Scholar
Adam Behr, Pat Dewald, Alex Engelkamp, Tanner Hendricks, Lucas Holloway, Joel Hotovy, Paul Huss, Jae Hoon Jung, Kyung Mo Kang, Peter Kritenbrink, Grant Parr, Clayton Taylor.

2010

National Merit Finalist
Chris Hoff, Anthony Thiele
National Merit Commended
Adam Prusa, Lukas Ramsey

AP Scholar with Honors
Joshua Cox, Christopher Hoff, Baek Ho Jang, Gunhee Park, Adam Prusa and Lukas Ramsey
AP Scholar
Sangwon Bahng, Jacob Benes, Jack Brady, Thomas Christenson, Charles Dudek, Brendan Walsh

2009

National Merit Finalist
Zach Harvat, Luke Weitkemper

AP Scholar with Distinction
Yong Joon Kim, Luke Weitkemper
AP Scholar with Honors
Zachary Harvat, Jeong Woo Lee, Casey McCullen and Daniel Whitaker
AP Scholar
Jerome Prusa and Kyle Vincino

2008

National Merit Finalist
Sam Lathrop, William Nicholson

AP Scholar with Distinction:
Sam Lathrop, Will Nicholson, Derek Stieren
AP Scholar with Honors:
Zach Rohweder, Aaron Zeller
AP Scholar:
Alex Cihak, Andy Jewell, John Lundgren, Colten Venteicher, Andrew Wimmer

 2007

National Merit Commended
Kelson Hedderich

 AP Scholar with Distinction:
Tom Frederick, Paul Hotovy, Thomas Kenny
AP Scholar with Honors:
Chris Antonelli, John DeWald, Jacob Pflug, Kyle Svingen, Aaron Wiese
AP Scholar:
Kurt Benes, Ryan Daly, Phil Ervin, Kelson Hedderich, Hanbin Im, John Pritchard, Pat Witt

2006

National Merit Finalist
Paul Farnya, Jeff Kucirek, Yifan Li, Sam Weitkemper
National Merit Commended:
Tim Prost

AP Scholar with Distinction:
Paul Farnya, Evan Freilich, Matthew Goldsmith, Jeffrey Kucirek, and Sam Weitkemper
AP Scholar with Honors:
Michael Gibilisco, Yifan Li, Aaron Lockee, Greg Sullivan and Mason Tye
AP Scholar:
Timothy Agnew, Kyle Buschelman, Timothy Huss, Grant Mathey, Timothy Prost and Bryan Vovk

2005

National Merit Finalist
Steve Christensen, Brent Lockee
National Merit Commended
Alex McKnight, Tim Padgett

AP Scholar with Distinction
Brent Lockee, Lance Villeneuve
AP Scholar with Honors
Alex McKnight, Matt O’Gara
AP Scholar
Steve Christenson, Ben Hankey, Scott Lindgren, David Nelson, Steven Stackhouse

2003

National Merit Commended
Brandon Hankey, Dan Olson

AP Scholar with Distinction
Dan Olson
AP Scholar with Honors
Brandon Hankey, Joe Kmiecik, Chrisopher Park
AP Scholar
Mark Hotovy

2002

National Merit Finalist
David Levy

AP Scholar with Distinction
David Levy
AP Scholar with Honors
Brett Stempel
AP Scholar
Brendan Parlor


2001

National Merit Finalist
Jamie Antonelli, Andrew Collins, Colman Lynch
National Merit Commended
Paul McTaggart, Tom Swanson

AP Scholar with Distinction
Grant Evert, Andrew Gard, *Colman Lynch *#1 State Scholar
AP Scholar with Honors
Andrew Collins
AP Scholar
Jamie Antonelli, Curtis McKnight, Paul McTaggart, James Mehr, Bryan Schrader, Colin Spicka


2000

AP Scholar with Distinction
Andy Sachs
AP Scholar
Mark Hanus, Jeremy Schiefen


1999

AP Scholar with Distinction
Aaron Isaacson, Mike Walsh
AP Scholar with Honors
Tyler Christiansen, Steve Sommers
AP Scholar
Lucas McKnight, Zach Voller


1998

AP Scholar with Distinction
John Eggers, J.P. Haas, Dylan Spicka
AP Scholar with Honors
Todd DeFreece
AP Scholar
Dan Duggan, Ricardo Perez

1997

National Merit Finalist
Nick Sachs

AP Scholar with Distinction
Sean Connolly
AP Scholar
Philip Mullen, Nicholas Sachs

1996

National Merit Commended
Jon King

AP Scholar with Distinction
*Jonathan King *Distinquished State Scholar.
AP Scholar with Honors
Robert Zechman
AP Scholar
Michael Foley, James Lyons, Brian Noonan, Andrew Travis, Nicholas Wessling

 1995

National Merit Commended
James McTaggart

 AP Scholar with Distinction:
Andrew Himberger
AP Scholar with Honors:
Joe Gard
AP Scholar:
James Jansen, James McTaggert

1994

National Merit Finalist
Jon Blue, Hector Perez
National Merit Commended
Adam Anderson, Joel Lanik, David Mctaggart

AP Scholar with Honors:
Adam Anderson, David McTaggart, Hector Perez
AP Scholar:
Jon Blue

1993

National Merit Finalist
Tim Fitzgibbons, Andrew Flack

AP Scholar with Distinction:
Andrew Flack, Andrew Glenn, Matt Sullivan
AP Scholar with Honors:
Dan Eggers, Tim Fitzgibbons, Nicholas Liebentritt
AP Scholar:
Bradley Gibson, Chris Hall, David Pecha, Matt Potter, Jeff Prochnow, Pat Rejda, Matt Wilson

1992

National Merit Finalist
Nathan Cuka
National Merit Commended
Pat Babka


Earlier AP records are not available

1991

National Merit Finalist
Coleman Naughton
National Merit Commended
Bob Ostronic, David Phipps


1990

National Merit Finalist
Peter Bradley
National Merit Commended
Tom Pesek, Scott Schmid


1989

National Merit Commended
Scott Belina, Mike Recker, Mike Cizek

1980’s Records Are Incomplete

1985

National Merit Finalists
Richard Boyle, James Classe, Brian Phipps
National Merit Commended
Thomas Herink, Brian Morrissey


1984

National Merit Finalist
Charles Collins, Randy Kauten, Tom Umthun
National Merit Semi-Finalist
Matt Eldredge
National Merit Commended
Michael O’Leary

Earlier Records are not available