ACADEMIC & ATHLETIC STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Return to Athletics

2020 Academic Decathlon

State Champions Coaches: Dave Cormier, Eileen Sullivan

2019 Tennis B

State Runner-up Coach: Chase Petersen

2019 Academic Decathlon

State Champion Coaches: Dave Cormier, Eileen Sullivan

2018 Robotics: Knight Shift

State Champion Coach: Michael Williams

2018 Academic Decathlon

State Champion Coaches: Dave Cormier, Eileen Sullivan

2017 Robotics: Knight Shift

State Champion Coach: Michael Williams

2018 Robotics State/Regional Champion

2017 Academic Decathlon

State Champion Coaches: Dave Cormier, Eileen Sullivan

2016 Cross Country B

State Runner-up Coach: John Gathje

2016 Golf B

State Runner-up Coach: Kent Christenson

2016 Robotics: Knight Shift

State Champion Coach: Dan Maline

2017 Academic Decathlon State Champion (All Divisions)

2016 Academic Decathlon

State Champion Coaches: Dave Cormier, Eileen Sullivan

2015 Cross Country B

State Champion Coach: John Gathje

2015 Tennis B

State Champion Coach: Chase Petersen

2015 Trapshooting: State Handicap

State Champion Coach: John Drahota

2015 State Cross Country Champions

2015 Robotics: Knight Shift

State Champion Coach: Dan Maline

2015 Academic Decathlon

State Champion Coaches: Dave Cormier, Eileen Sullivan

2014 Journalism C

State Champion Coach: Gina Fosco

2014 Academic Decathlon

State Champion Coaches: Dave Cormier, Eileen Sullivan

2015 Class B State Tennis Champion

2013 American Legion baseball B

State Runner-up Coach: Brent Suing

2013 Academic Decathlon

State Runner-up Coaches: Dave Cormier, Eileen Sullivan

2013 Bowling B

State Runner-up Coach: Dave Cormier

2012 Cross Country B

State Champion Coach: John Gathje

2015 Class C State Journalism Champions

2012 Journalism C

State Runner-up Coach: Sharleen Ball

2011 Cross Country B

State Runner-up Coach: John Gathje

2011 American Legion Baseball C

State Champion Coach: Brent Suing

2011 Journalism C

State Champion Coach: Sharleen Ball

2011 American Legion State Champions Record: 34-7

2010 Journalism C

State Champion Coach: Sharleen Ball

2009 Journalism C

State Champion Coach: Sharleen Ball

2008 Journalism C

State Champion Coach: Sharleen Ball

2007 Journalism C

State Runner-up Coach: Sharleen Ball

2005 Class B State Soccer Champion

2006 Journalism C

State Champion Coach: Sharleen Ball

2005 Tennis B

State Champion Coach: Fr. Michael Liebl

2005 Soccer B

State Champion Coach: Terry Buschelman

2005 Basketball B

State Runner-up Coach: Jim Mayberger

2005 Class B State Tennis Champions

2000 Cross Country C

State Champion Coach: John Gathje

1998 Cross Country C

State Runner-up Coach: John Gathje

1997 Cross Country C

State Champion Coach: John Gathje

1996 Cross Country C

State Champion Coach: John Gathje

2000 Class  C State Cross Country Champions

1995 Cross Country C

State Champion Coach: John Gathje

1992 Soccer A

State Runner-up Coach: Salah Ben-Salah

1991 American Legion baseball C

State Runner-up 

1991 Tennis B

State Champion Coach: Fr. Michael Liebl

1992 Class A State Soccer Runner-up

1992 Yearbook

1990 Football B

State Champion Coach: Jim Kane

1990 Tennis B

State Champion Coach: Fr. Michael Liebl

1989 Tennis B

State Champion Coach: Fr. Michael Liebl

1988 Track B

State Runner-up Coach: Jim Kane

1990 Class B Football State Championship

1990 Football Video

1987 Cross Country B

State Runner-up Coach: Brian Osborne

1987 Golf B

State Champion Coach: Brian Osborne

1986 Cross Country B

State Champion Coach: Brian Osborne

1985 basketball B

State Champion Coach: Jim Kane

1985 Class B State Basketball Champions

1985 Basketball Championship Scrapbook

1984 Basketball B

State Runner-up Coach: Jim Kane

1983 basketball B

State Champion Coach: Jim Kane

1982 Football B

State Champion Coach: Jim Kane

1973 Track C

State Champion Coach: Jim Kane

a clip from a scrapbook

1982 Class B State Football Champions

1982 Football Championship Scrapbook

(10MB PDF)

1968 Basketball C

State Runner-up Coach: Jim Kane

1968 Cross Country C

State Champion Coach: Jim Kane

1967 Cross Country C

State Champion Coach: Jim Kane

1967 State Cross Country Champions